Complete Sports Updated News

Cheltenham Festival 2019 results: All the winners from Prestbury Park as Al Boum Photo claims Gold Cup glory

The Cheltenham Festival is one of the most exciting weeks in the sporting calendar with racing fans from around the world glued to the action from Prestbury Park.

There will be 28 races run over the four days, with the Champion Hurdle, the Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Gold Cup the showpiece events.

We will have live coverage of it all on talkSPORT and here’s who has claimed victory at the festival.

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race results

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race results

How to listen to Cheltenham Festival 2019 live on talkSPORT

The 2019 Cheltenham Festival starts on March 12 and will finish on March 15 and talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2 will have full coverage across our network.

To tune in, simply click here for the live commentary stream or the radio player below.

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race results as they happen

Day One: Champion Day – 12th March 2019

  • 13.30 The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle RESULT:

1. Klassical Dream (R Walsh) 6-1
2. Thomas Darby (R Johnson) 28-1
3. Itchy Feet (G Sheehan) 25-1

  • 14.10 The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Duc Des Genievres (P Townend) 5-1
2. Us And Them (J J Slevin) 14-1
3. Articulum (D J Mullins) 25-1

  • 14.50 The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Beware The Bear (J McGrath) 10-1
2. Vintage Clouds (Danny Cook) 16-1
3. Lake View Lad (Henry Brooke) 25-1

  • 15.30 The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Espoir D’Allen (M P Walsh) 18-1
2. Melon (P Townend) 22-1
3. Silver Streak (Adam Wedge) 100-1

  • 16.10 The OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Roksana (Harry Skelton) 17-2

2. Stormy Ireland (Paul Townend) 11-1

3. Good Thyne Tara (Rachael Blackmore) 40-1

  • 16.50 The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (live on talkSPORT 2)

1 A Plus Tard (Rachael Blackmore) 6-1

2 Tower Bridge (J J Slevin) 7-1

3 Ben Dundee (K M Donoghue) 40-1

  • 17.30 The Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase

1. Le Breuil (Mr J J Codd) 14-1

2. Discorama (Mr B O’Neill) 13-2

3. Jerrysback (Mr D G Lavery) 12-1

Day Two: Ladies Day – 13th March 2019

  • 13.30 The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. City Island (Mark Walsh) 8-1

2. Champ (Barry Geraghty) 9-2

3. Bright Forecast (Nico de Boinville) 25-1

  • 14.10 The RSA Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Topofthegame (Harry Cobden) 4-1

2. Santini (Nico de Boinville) 3-1

3. Delta Work (Davy Russell) 15-8 Fav

  • 14.50 The Coral Cup Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. William Henry (Nico de Boinville) 28-1

2. Wicklow Brave (Mr Patrick Mullins) 28-1

3. Ballyandy (Sam Twiston-Davies) 14-1

  • 15.30 The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Altior (Nico de Boinville) 4-11 Fav

2. Politologue (H Cobden) 11-1

3. Sceau Royal (D A Jacob) 16-1

  • 16.10 The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT 2)

1 Tiger Roll (Keith Donoghue) 5-4 Fav

2 Josies Orders (Mark Walsh) 15-2

3 Urgent De Gregaine (Felix de Giles) 17-2

  • 16.50 The Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1 Band of Outlaws (J J Slevin) 7-2 Fav

2 Coko Beach (Jack Kennedy) 14-1

3 Ciel De Neige (Ruby Walsh) 17-2

  • 17.30 The Weatherbys Champion Bumper

1 Envoi Allen (Jamie Codd) 2-1 Fav

2 Blue Sari (Barry Geraghty) 7-2

3 Thyme Hill (Richard Johnson) 20-1

Day Three: St Patrick’s Thursday – 14th March 2019

  • 13.30 The JLT Novices’ Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Defi Du Seuil (Barry Geraghty) 3-1 Fav

2. Lostintranslation (Robbie Power) 4-1

3. Mengli Khan (Jack Kennedy) 9-1

  • 14.10 The Pertemps Network Final (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Sire Du Berlais (Barry Geraghty) 4-1 Fav

2. Tobefair (Thomas Bellamy) 40-1

3. Not Many Left (Mark Walsh) 16-1

  • 14.50 The Ryanair Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Frodon (Bryony Frost) 9-2

2. Aso (Charlie Deutsch) 33-1

3. Road To Respect (Sean Flanagan) 9-2

  • 15.30 The Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Paisley Park 11-8 F (A Coleman)

2. Sam Spinner 33-1 (J Colliver)

3. Faugheen 4-1 (R Walsh)

  • 16.10 The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Siruh Du Lac (Lizzie Kelly) 9-2

2. Janika (D A Jacob) 3-1 Fav

3. Spiritofthegames (Harry Skelton) 6-1

  • 16.50 The Trull House Stud Mares Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Eglantine Du Seuil (Noel Fehily) 50/1

2. Concertista (Danny Mullins) 66/1

3. Tintangle (Jack Kennedy) 40/1

  • 17.30 The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase

1. Any Second Now (Mr Derek O’Connor) 6-1
2. Kilfilum Cross (Mr Alex Edwards) 7-1
3. The Young Master (Mr S Waley-Cohen) 22-1

Day Four: Gold Cup Day – 15th March 2019

  • 13.30 The JCB Triumph Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Pentland Hills (Nico de Boinville) 20-1
2. Coeur Sublime (D N Russell) 20-1
3. Gardens of Babylon (B J Geraghty) 9-1

  • 14.10 The Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Ch’tibello (Harry Skelton) 12-1
2. We Have A Dream (D A Jacob) 14-1
3. Countister (B J Geraghty) 18-1

  • 14.50 The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Minella Indo (Rachael Blackmore) 50-1
2. Commander Of Fleet (J W Kennedy) 4-1 Fav
3. Allaho (R Walsh) 8-1

  • 15.30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Al Boum Photo (P Townend) 12-1
2. Anibale Fly (B J Geraghty) 22-1
3. Bristol De Mai (D A Jacob) 18-1

  • 16.10 The St. James’s Place Foxhunter Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Hazel Hill (Mr Alex Edwards) 7-2 Fav
2. Shantou Flyer (Mr D Maxwell) 7-1
3. Top Wood (Miss T Worsley) 33-1

  • 16.50 The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Croco Bay (Kielan Woods) 66-1
2. Bun Doran (P J Brennan) 11-1
3. Brelan D’As (Bryony Frost) 8-1

  • 17.30 The Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

1. Early Doors (Jonjo O’Neill Jr.) 5-1
2. Dallas Des Pictons (D Meyler) 7-2 Fav
3. Defi Bleu (C Brassil) 14-1

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.